The Indian sandalwood grows up to 30 feet in height and is a small evergreen tree; the wood is fragrant with yellow to maroon flowers, oval leaves and dark red-black fruit. The bark is smooth and gray-brown in color, and the small flowers have numerous short stalks.
Sandalwood oil has a warm, woody odor and is commonly used as a fragrance in incense, cosmetics, perfumes, and soaps. It also is used as a flavor for foods and beverages. It’s botanical name is Santalum album which belongs to Santalaceae family.
Sandalwood is a hemiparasite tree (which means it cannot live without being planted close to appropriate species like neem, pyerocarpus etc). The Indian sandalwood is a native species of South India.
Santalum album is the most commercially cultivated wood treasured for its intense fragrance oil. The tree grows to a medium height of 30 feet and needs to be grown for 15 years for complete harvesting which yields high-quality yellow wood and strong-scented oil.
Parts Used –
Bark and sandalwood essential oil is the part used for medicinal purposes.
• Powder – 3 to 6 gm
• Oil – 5 to 10 drops
How to Use Sandalwood?
Sandalwood is used in the following ways.
• The oil is extracted from the heartwood of sandalwood by steam distillation and used.
• Its powder is used as a paste and externally applied on the skin
For the treatment of urological problems, a dose of 1 to 1.5 g daily is recommended for no more than 6 weeks. Sandalwood oil should be dosed in a resistant coating that protects against stomach secretions. The oil should not be ingested in its natural state.
• Promotes Skin Health
Sandalwood oil is an amazing oil that aids in curing skin conditions like dry skin, crackling, flaking and wrinkles. Imbalance of Pitta doshas makes the skin prone to acne, blackheads, redness and skin irritations. The goodness of sandalwood oil assists in restoring the damaged skin cells, promotes the skin complexion and maintain skin glow and radiance.
• Acne And Blackhead Removal
Mix one teaspoon of sandal powder with one teaspoon of aloe vera gel and two teaspoons of curd to form a fine paste and apply on the affected areas of the skin.
Let it stay for 30 minutes and rinse well with water. The potent antibacterial properties help to kill acne-causing bacteria and get rid of acne, scars and blackheads.
• Sun tan and Pigmentation
Take one teaspoon of sandal powder mix with a teaspoon of curd, honey, turmeric powder and lemon juice and apply evenly on the face. Allow it to stay for 15-20 minutes and rinse well. This pack fades away suntan, dark spots and pigmentation
Sandalwood oil works well as an effective relaxant and sedative which helps to ease muscle spasms. Evidence showed that sandalwood oil aids to calm down nerves, muscles and blood vessels by lessening the spasms and contractions.
The strong antiseptic property of this essential oil is valuable in treating bronchitis, cystitis, dysuria and urinary tract infections. In addition, due to its impressive astringent and antiseptic properties, it is also effective in treating inflammatory skin condition like psoriasis and eczema.
• Boosts Immune System
Aromatherapy treatment with essential sandalwood oil can trigger the immune system and supports the body to heal. The aromatic oil stimulates the production of white blood cells, battles microorganism, boosts the immunity and keep diseases at bay.
• Digestive Health
The essential oil has been used extensively in traditional medicine to cure abdominal pain and vomiting. The potent antiviral and antibacterial properties of sandalwood oil combat helicobacter pylori which causes gastrointestinal disorders and ulcers.
• Heart Health
Sandalwood has demonstrated cardioprotective effects by reducing heart tissue damage, antioxidant, lipid-lowering, and blood sugar lowering actions.
• Stabilizes Blood Pressure
This wonder essential oil contains gentle sedative hypotensive agents that assist to lower the systolic blood pressure and remarkably stabilize high blood pressure levels. The oil is beneficial to ease physiological impacts of stress and lessen tension, which are common symptoms of hypertension. It also significantly alleviates headaches, uplifts moods and imparts positive emotions in those with hypotension.
• Stimulates Sleep
The goodness of active compound santalol in sandalwood aids to lessen the waking time and enhances the total non-rapid eye movement (NREM) phase of sleep.
This active compound is absorbed in the blood through the respiratory mucosa, thus efficient in inducing good sleep. Sandalwood essential oil serves as an excellent sleep promoter for people with insomnia and those who have a problem falling asleep.
• Respiratory Health
Sandalwood oil has shown to exhibit potent expectorant effect and is effective in treating cough. The antiphlogistic properties provide relief from inflammation caused due to fever and other viral infections. Furthermore, it is also helpful to battle other viral infections, cold, flu and mumps.
White sandalwood is LIKELY SAFE when taken by mouth in food amounts. But it is POSSIBLY UNSAFE when taken by mouth as a medicine for longer than 6 weeks. There have been reports of kidney damage with prolonged use.
When taken by mouth, white sandalwood can cause itching, nausea, stomach upset, and blood in the urine.
For more informative articles on Ayurvedic herbs and other health related issues, please visit our website www.santripty.com and also feel free to consult with our experienced team of doctors, get benefits and stay healthy.
You must be logged in to post a comment.